Under Development.  Contributions and corrections welcome.

 

NOTES

AWARD ABBREVIATIONS

OTHER ABBREVIATIONS

1 Killed on duty

2 Award not for Minesweeping

3 Reason for award unknown

VC: Victoria Cross
GC:
George Cross
CBE: Commander of the Order of the British Empire
DSO: Distinguished Service Order
OBE: Officer of the Order of the British Empire
MBE: Member of the Order of the British Empire

DSC: Distinguished Service Cross

MC: Military Cross

CGM: Conspicuous Gallantry Medal

GM: George Medal
DSM: Distinguished Service Medal

BEM: British Empire Medal (now superseded by MBE)

MID: Mention in Despatches
Commend'n: King's Commendation for Brave Conduct

B&MD: Bomb & Mine Disposal
BD:
Bomb Disposal
BSO:
Bomb Safety Officer
HMD:
His Majesty's Drifter
HMT:
His Majesty's Trawler
M/S:
Minesweeper
RMS:
Rendering Mines Safe

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

NAME

RANK/RATE

UNIT

DATE
GAZETTED

AWARD

REMARKS

S

SABIN
Harold Winterbourne

Lt RNVR

HMT Colonsay (M/S)

22 Dec 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, endurance and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations.

SAMPSON
Charles David

Lt RNVR

Lt RNVR

Lt Cdr RNVR

HMS Polruan (Bangor Class M/S)

HMS Polruan (Bangor Class M/S)

HMS Polruan (Bangor Class M/S)

7 Dec 43
14 Nov 44

27 Mar 45

DSC
MID

MID

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.
First MID awarded for minesweeping operations in Mediterranean.

Second MID awarded for minesweeping operations during invasion of South of France.

SAMUEL
George Henry

X354EU

Engineman RNR

HMT Ronso (M/S)

29 Sep 42

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for bravery and skill while minesweeping.

SANDERSON
George William
LT/KX101750
Chief Engineman Unknown 3 Sep 40 DSM Minesweeping - DSM awarded for bravery, skill and enterprise in Minesweeping operations off the Coasts of Holland, Belgium and France.

SANDFORD
William John

LT/TS943

T/Skipper

T/Skipper

HMS Hailstorm (M/S whaler)

HMS Hailstorm (M/S whaler)

27 Mar 45

12 Jun 45

MID

MID

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for minesweeping services off Southern France.

Second MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.

SAVAGE
Henry

LT/KX108001

A/Chief Engineman

MMS 109

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

SAWLE
William Thomas

D/SMX56

ERA Third Class

HMS Cadmus (Algerine Class M/S)

12 Jun 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty whilst serving in HM Ships Fly, St Kilda, Albacore, Squall, Waterwitch, Cadmus, Nimbus, Stornoway, Acute and Brave, and Light Coastal Forces in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

SAYERS
Oliver Tucker Burman
LT/X302SA
Second Hand RNR Unknown 3 Sep 40 DSM Minesweeping - DSM awarded for bravery, skill and enterprise in Minesweeping operations off the Coasts of Holland, Belgium and France.

SCHOLES
Daniel Walter

Lt RNVR

One or more M/S in HMS Stornoway (Bangor Class M/S)

7 Dec 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

SCHREIBER
Dymitre

Lt RNR

HMS Aberdare (Improved HUNT (Aberdare) Class M/S)

24 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for outstanding skill, determination and despatch in carrying out minesweeping operations, frequently under fire, off the East Coast of Italy.

SCIBBERAS
Salvatore

E/JX165097

AB

HMS St Angelo (Malta)

29 Sep 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery and sustained devotion to duty in keeping the Approaches to the Harbours of Malta clear of mines.

SCOVELL
George Robert

LT/KX114218

Engineman

MMS 57 & 245

9 May 44

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for enterprise and skill minesweeping.

SCRAGG
John Richard

C/J94094

AB

HMS Hazard (Halcyon Class M/S)

7 Dec 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

SCULPHER (Also SCULHER)
John
C/J17151
AB HMT Loch Oskaig (M/S) 12 Apr 40 DSM Minesweeping - DSM awarded for unfailing courage, endurance, resource and devotion to duty in HM Trawlers and Drifters in their hard and perilous tasks of sweeping the seas clear of mines, combating submarines, and keeping a look-out for the enemy.
SEAGO
George Snowling
X10363S
LS Unknown 3 Sep 40 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, skill and enterprise in Minesweeping operations off the Coasts of Holland, Belgium and France.
SELBY
Ellis Gunn
T/Lt RNVR BYMS 2194 13 Jun 44 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for leadership and devotion to duty in minesweeping.

SELBY
Eric James

T/Lt RNVR

HMS Stornoway (Bangor Class M/S)

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.

SEWELL
Leonard William
LT/LDX5071
Ord Signalman Unknown 3 Sep 40 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, skill and enterprise in Minesweeping operations off the Coasts of Holland, Belgium and France.

SHAND
Hinton Colin Joseph

Lt RN

HMS Whitehaven (Bangor Class M/S)

9 May 44

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for great skill, endurance and devotion to duty in clearing enemy minefields to enable supply convoys and bombardment forces to operate in support of the Eighth Army in their advance from Egypt to Tunis.

SHANNON
Richard Lawrence Vere

Lt Cdr SANF

HMSAS Southern Barrier (M/S whaler)

8 Feb 44

OBE

Minesweeping - Appointed OBE for distinguished services in intercepting ships bound for enemy occupied territory, and in minesweeping operations.

SHAW
Ernest Richard

C/J41937

LS

HMS Speedwell (Halcyon Class M/S)

17 Apr 42

MID2

Minesweeping - MID awarded for good services in HMS Speedwell following her part in sinking U-651 south of Iceland on 29 Jun 41

SHAW
George Henry

LT/JX202233

LS

MMS 224

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

SHAW
James

C/MX62960

Leading Wireman

MMS 17

29 Sep 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery and skill while minesweeping.

SHAW
John Hampden

P/WRX523

Telegraphist RNV(W)R

HMT Fyldea (M/S)

30 Dec 40

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for good services in HM Minesweeping Trawlers and Drifters.

SHAW
Leonard Seymour

A/Lt Cdr RNR (Rtd)

HMS Clacton (Bangor Class M/S)

7 Dec 43

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

SHAW
Leslie

P/MX634486

PO Motor Mechanic

ML 465

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

SHEEN
Thomas Robert

LT/JX174426

PO

HMT Loch Eribol (M/S)

6 Jun 44

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for leadership, skill and devotion to duty in an important minesweeping operation.

SHERRATT
Henry

C/MX97677

Wireman

MMS 137

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

SHERRIS
Robert Kitchener

D/X21508A

Seaman RNR

HMS Rhyl (Bangor Class M/S)

7 Dec 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

SILCOCK
Derek George

Lt RNVR

MMS 17

29 Sep 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery and skill while minesweeping.

SIMMERS
Graham Allen

Lt RNR

Lt RNR

A/Lt Cdr RNR

HMS Abingdon (Improved Hunt (Aberdare) Class M/S)

HMS Abingdon (Improved Hunt (Aberdare) Class M/S)

HMS Brixham (Bangor Class M/S)

26 May 42

1 Jan 43
7 Dec 43

MID

DSC
Bar to DSC

Minesweeping - MID awarded for mine disposal.

DSC awarded New Year Honours 1943.

Bar to DSC awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

SIMONS
Cecil Parry John

T/A/Lt Cdr RNVR

T/A/Lt Cdr RNVR

HMY Freelance

HMT Dhoon (M/S)

 

1 Jul 41

13 Apr 43

MID2

DSC

Minesweeping - MID awarded King's Birthday Honours 1941.

DSC awarded for bravery and skill while employed on the hazardous duties of keeping the seas clear of mines.

SIMSON
John Adhemar
T/Lt DSC RNVR HMT Lord Grey (M/S) 3 Sep 40 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, skill and enterprise in Minesweeping operations off the Coasts of Holland, Belgium and France.

SISSON
Charles Frederick

P/MX117039

PO Motor Mechanic

ML 224

26 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for outstanding skill, courage and devotion to duty in hazardous minesweeping operations in the ports of Northern France after the invasion.

SIVEWRIGHT
Robert Henry

Cdr RN (Rtd)

HMS Romney (Bangor Class M/S)

27 Mar 42

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters.

SKELTON
Lionel

P/KX145968

Stoker First Class

HMS Brixham (Bangor Class M/S)

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.

SKINNER
Samuel George
LT/KX101922
Engineman RNPS HMT Liberia (M/S) 1 Jan 43 DSM Mineweeping - DSM awarded 1943 New Year honours for gallantry or outstanding service in the face of the enemy, or for zeal, patience and cheerfulness in dangerous waters, and for setting an example of wholehearted devotion to duty, without which the high tradition of the Royal Navy could not have been upheld.

SLATER
Alexander

LT/X344EU

Engineman

HMT Flanders (M/S)

22 Dec 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, endurance and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations.

SLATER
George Albert

C/MX76606

PO Motor Mechanic

ML 578

12 Jun 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

SLATER
Joseph

LT/X6021ES

Engineman

HMT Stella Orion (M/S)

31 Dec 40

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for good services in HM Minesweeping Trawlers and Drifters.

SLATER
Owen George

C/MX52808

CPO Writer

HMS St Tudno (M/S Depot Ship)

4 Sep 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for courage and determination while serving in HM Minesweepers in clearing a passage into Rotterdam, Yjmuiden and Den Helder thereby making possible the swift relief of Holland.

SMILLIE
Gordon Coulbrough

C/JX191219

A/LS

HM MASB 26

1 Feb 44

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for courage, keenness and skill in a dangerous and valuable minesweeping operation.

SMITH
Alan Bowman

A/Lt RNVR

HMS Fantome (Algerine Class M/S)

7 Dec 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

SMITH
David Forbes

C/JX393097

AB

ML 580

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.

SMITH
Edward Ernest

LT/X18949A

CPO

MMS 70

5 Oct 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage and skill in many successful minesweeping operations in Mediterranean waters.

SMITH
Edwin George

D/JX136342

Yeoman of Signals

HMS Whitehaven (Bangor Class M/S)

9 May 44

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great skill, endurance and devotion to duty in clearing enemy minefields to enable supply convoys and bombardment forces to operate in support of the Eighth Army in their advance from Egypt to Tunis.

SMITH
Frederick William

LT/JX242465

Seaman RNPS

MMS 82

29 Sep 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery and skill while minesweeping.

SMITH
George

LT/KX131388

Stoker RNPS

HMT Colonsay (M/S)

22 Dec 42

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for courage, endurance and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations.

SMITH
Henry Walter

LT/KX108005

A/Chief Engineman

HMT Mousa (M/S)

18 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

SMITH
Herbert Isaac

P/K59170

Stoker PO

HMS Lyme Regis (Bangor Class M/S)

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

SMITH
James Henry

P/MX125138

Leading Motor Mechanic

ML 175

18 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

SMITH BEM
John
P/KX84738
Leading Stoker HMS Brixham (Bangor Class M/S) 23 May 44 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for For outstanding courage, resolution, leadership, skill or devotion to duty in operations which led to successful landings on the Italian mainland and at Salerno

SMITH
John

P/JX296243

A/AB

ML 571

26 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for outstanding skill, courage and devotion to duty in hazardous minesweeping operations in the ports of Northern France after the invasion.

SMITH
Louis Conran

Lt Cdr RN

HMS Hazard (Halcyon Class M/S)

7 Dec 43

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

SMITH
Murdo

LT/X10805B

Seaman

BYMS 2188

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

SMITH
Peter Geoffrey

Electrical Lt RNVR

HMS Epping (Harwich M/S Base)

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

SMITH
Ronald

LT/JX214793

LS

BYMS 2189

4 Sep 45

 

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945.

SNELL
Robert Edward

C/M36099

Chief ERA

Chief ERA

HMS Rhyl (Bangor Class M/S)

HMS Rhyl (Bangor Class M/S)

27 Mar 42

1 Jan 44

DSM

MID

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters.

MID awarded New Year Honours 1944.

SOANES
Robert Herbert
T/Skipper RNR HMD Monarda (M/S) 3 Sep 40 DSC Minesweeping - DSC awarded for bravery, skill and enterprise in Minesweeping operations off the Coasts of Holland, Belgium and France.
SOWTER
Richard Arthur
D/MX48725
CERA HMS Bramble (Halcyon Class M/S) 24 Mar 42 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, endurance and devotion to duty while minesweeping.

SPALL
Thomas Henry

TS818

A/Skipper RNR

A/T/Skipper Lt RNR

HMT Stella Rigel

BYMS 2211

1 Apr 41
16 Jan 45

DSC
MID

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for courage and skill when HM Trawler Stella Rigel destroyed an enemy aircraft. 

MID awarded for gallantry and skill in minesweeping operations off the coast of France.

SPARKES
Wesley

LT/JX217873

LS

BYMS 2044

4 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945.

SPENCER DSO DSC
Lionel James

Captain RN

Unknown

10 Aug 45

US Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer)

Minesweeping - US Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer) awarded for courage, determination and expert seamanship as Commander of a minesweeping group during the assault on Salerno, September, 1944.

SPITERI
Carmel Frederick Paul Emmanuel Raphael

E/JX283050

AB

HMS St Angelo (Malta)

29 Sep 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery and sustained devotion to duty in keeping the Approaches to the Harbours of Malta clear of mines.

SPITERI1
Joseph

E/JX146466

 

AB

HMD Eddy (M/S)

29 Sep 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded posthumously for bravery and sustained devotion to duty in keeping the Approaches to the Harbours of Malta clear of mines.

STANHOPE
Oswald

Lt Cdr RNR

Lt Cdr RNR

HMS Badger (Harwich M/S Base)

HMS Badger (Harwich M/S Base)

1 Jan 43

3 Apr 45

BEM

OBE

Minesweeping - Awarded BEM New Year Honours 1943.

Appointed OBE for leadership, great skill and determination in the clearing of the Scheldt estuary of mines.

STANLEY
Henry Albert

C/JX175719

A/T/LS

ML 478

18 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

STEAD
Gordon Wilson

Lt RCNVR

ML 126

29 Sep 42

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for bravery and sustained devotion to duty in keeping the Approaches to the Harbours of Malta clear of mines.

STEELE
Thomas George

LT/JX285284

Seaman

MFV 1025

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

STEPHENS
Dennis Rupert

Lt SANF(V)

Lt SANF(V)

HMS Tormentor

HMS Ambitious (M/S Depot Ship)

2 Oct 42
23 Jan 45

DSC2
MID

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for actions off Dieppe.

MID awarded for courage and skill in minesweeping operations in the approaches to Le Havre.

STEPHENS
Henry Arthur

LT/JX222389

PO

MMS 69

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

STEVENS
David Densil

LT/JX202136

LS

BYMS 2171

18 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

STEVENS
Sidney

EX4923

Marine (A/Corporal) RM

704th LCP(L) Flotilla

3 Apr 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

STEVENSON
Barry Walter

P/JX204696

Signalman

MMS 65

12 Jun 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty whilst serving in HM Ships Fly, St Kilda, Albacore, Squall, Waterwitch, Cadmus, Nimbus, Stornoway, Acute and Brave, and Light Coastal Forces in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

STEWART
Albert Thomas William
Signalman MMS 1050 11 Dec 45 DSM Minesweeping - DSM awarded for minesweeping operations in Europe.

STEWART
Alexander

LT/JX222754

CPO Second Hand

HMD Young Cliff (M/S)

3 Jul 45

BEM

Minesweeping - BEM awarded for courage, daring and great devotion to duty whilst serving in HM Ships Esmeralda (Vernon echo-sounding yacht), Young Cliff and Fisher Boy in mine location and recovery operations off the coasts of Great Britain and the North of France.

STEWART
James

A/Skipper Lt RNR

HMT Achroite (M/S)

5 Oct 43

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for courage and skill in many successful minesweeping operations in Mediterranean waters.

STEWART
Samuel Lorimer
D/JX211247
AB HMS Pangbourne
(Improved Hunt (Aberdare) Class M/S)
1 Jan 44 DSM Minesweeping - DSM awarded 1944 New Year Honours for gallantry or outstanding service in the face of the enemy, or for zeal, patience and cheerfulness in dangerous waters and for setting an example of whole-hearted devotion to duty, upholding the high traditions of the Royal Navy.

STONE
Ronald David

P/X18410A

LS

HMS Maenad (Algerine Class M/S)

11 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, skill and devotion to duty in HM Minesweepers in clearing the German Skaggerak mine barrier.

STONER
Percival John
Lt RN HMS Speedwell (Halcyon Class M/S) 16 May 41 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for good services while salvaging a Merchantman. (MV Atheltemplar off Humber 2/3 Mar 1941)

STONES
Norman

C/JX251575

Coder

HMT Prong (M/S)

4 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945.

STORRS
Anthony Hubert Gleadow

A/Cdr RCNR

A/Cdr RCNR

HMCS Caraquet (Bangor Class M/S)

31st M/S Flotilla

1 Jan 45
13 Feb 45

DSC
Bar to DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded New Year Honours 1945.

Bar to DSC awarded for courage and skill in minesweeping operations during the landing of Allied Forces in Normandy.

STORRY
John Edward

LT/JX179954

A/LS

HMT Ronaldsay (M/S)

9 Jun 42

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for bravery, determination and fortitude in important minesweeping operations.

STOTT
James Henry

D/SSX33018

Leading Signalman

HMS Cadmus (Algerine Class M/S)

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

STOTT
William Keith

LT/KX103149

Engineman

HMD Ut Prosim (M/S)

31 Dec 40

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for good services in HM Minesweeping Trawlers and Drifters.

STRUDWICK
Frank William

LT/KX124868

A/Chief Engineman

BYMS 2039

16 Jan 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry and skill in minesweeping operations off the coast of France.

STUBBS
Archie

A/Cdr RNR

HMS Miranda (M/S Base Gt Yarmouth)

13 Apr 43

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for bravery and skill while employed on the hazardous duties of keeping the seas clear of mines.

STURDEE
Arthur Rodney Barry

Lt (N) RN

HMS Fly (Algerine Class M/S)

12 Jun 45

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty whilst serving in HM Ships Fly, St Kilda, Albacore, Squall, Waterwitch, Cadmus, Nimbus, Stornoway, Acute and Brave, and Light Coastal Forces in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

STRAW
George

PK/X8775

Stoker PO

HMS Rothesay (Bangor Class M/S)

27 Mar 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters.

SULLIVAN
Harry

P/JX167303

LS

HMT Negro (M/S)

5 Oct 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage and skill in many successful minesweeping operations in Mediterranean waters.

SULLIVAN
Laurence Eric

T/Lt RNVR

HMT Loch Eribol (M/S)

13 Apr 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery and skill while on the hazardous duties of keeping the seas clear of mines.

SULLIVAN
Thomas Frederick

Lt RNVR

HMS Cockatrice (Algerine Class M/S)

4 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945.

SULMAN
John Henry Lloyd

Lt RNVR

MMS 171

5 Oct 43

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for courage and skill in many successful minesweeping operations in Mediterranean waters.

SUMMERS
Stanley Gordon

P/JX153094

 

A/PO

PO

PO

HMS Vivacious

HMS Brixham (Bangor Class M/S)

HMS Brixham (Bangor Class M/S)

 

31 Mar 42

7 Dec 43
12 Jun 45

MID2
DSM

MID

 

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for attack on the Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and Prinz Eugen in the Channel.

DSM awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.

Second MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

SWADLING
Henry

D/MX53001

ERA Third Class

HMS Bangor (Bangor Class M/S)

13 Apr 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery and skill on the hazardous duties of keeping the seas clear of mines.

SWAN
Gerald Finlay Primrose

A/T/Lt Cdr RNVR

A/T/Lt Cdr RNVR

MMS 1003

205th M/S Flotilla

8 Jun 44
13 Feb 45

DSC
MID

Minesweeping - DSC awarded King's Birthday Honours 1944.

MID awarded for courage and skill in minesweeping operations during the landing of Allied Forces in Normandy.

SWAPP MB, ChB
Gordon Hepburn

Surg Lt RNVR

HMS Sycamore (Berberis Class M/S Trawler)

6 Sep 40

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for courageous and efficient services in minesweeping operations in Norwegian waters.

SWAYNE
Leslie John

P/MX47340

Chief ERA

HMS Poole (Bangor Class M/S)

27 Mar 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters.

SWEENEY
James

D/JX128458

A/Yeoman of Signals

HMS Halcyon (Hunt Class M/S)

4 Oct 40

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for zeal and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations.

SWIFT1
Edward Rhodes

Lt RNVR

HMS Skudd III (M/S Whaler)

23 Jan 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded posthumously for bravery and endurance while minesweeping, and when attacked by enemy aircraft.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

   

        Back to Top

 

Back to History of RN Minewarfare & Clearance Diving

 

Home