Under Development.  Contributions and corrections welcome.

 

NOTES

AWARD ABBREVIATIONS

OTHER ABBREVIATIONS

1 Killed on duty

2 Award not for Minesweeping

3 Reason for award unknown

VC: Victoria Cross
GC:
George Cross
CBE: Commander of the Order of the British Empire
DSO: Distinguished Service Order
OBE: Officer of the Order of the British Empire
MBE: Member of the Order of the British Empire

DSC: Distinguished Service Cross

MC: Military Cross

CGM: Conspicuous Gallantry Medal

GM: George Medal
DSM: Distinguished Service Medal

BEM: British Empire Medal (now superseded by MBE)

MID: Mention in Despatches
Commend'n: King's Commendation for Brave Conduct

B&MD: Bomb & Mine Disposal
BD:
Bomb Disposal
BSO:
Bomb Safety Officer
HMD:
His Majesty's Drifter
HMT:
His Majesty's Trawler
M/S:
Minesweeper
RMS:
Rendering Mines Safe

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

NAME

RANK/RATE

UNIT

DATE
GAZETTED

AWARD

REMARKS

C

CADDOCK
William

LT/KX112726

Engineman

ML 216

3 Apr 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

CAINE
Alan

D/JX347207

AB

ML 480

15 May 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, perseverance and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations under enemy fire in the Adriatic.

CAIRD
Harry Williamson

LT/JX206512

Seaman

HMD Torbay II (M/S)

31 Dec 40

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for good services in HM Minesweeping Trawlers and Drifters. Bombed and sunk off Dover 1 November 1940.

CALL1
Frederick James

A/Lt Cdr RNR

HMS Fabius (Taranto)

15 May 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded posthumously for gallantry, perseverance and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations under enemy fire in the Adriatic.

CALLIEU
Charles Donald

T/Lt RNVR

A/Cdr RNVR

HMS Esmeralda
HMS Esmeralda
(HMS Vernon's converted yacht used for experimental minesweeping)

3 Nov 42
3 Jul 45

DSC
OBE

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for mine disposal.
Appointed OBE for courage, daring and inspiring leadership whilst serving in HMS Esmeralda in mine location and recovery operations off the coasts of Great Britain and the North of France.

CAMERON
John Ewan
T/A/Lt Cdr RNVR BYMS 2068 14 Jun 45 DSC Minesweeping - DSC awarded Birthday Honours 1945.

CAMERON
Roger Stannard

Lt Cdr RNZNVR

Lt Cdr RNZNVR

Lt Cdr RNZNVR

Cdr  RNZNVR

HMS Aries (Algerine Class M/S)

HMS Aries (Algerine Class M/S)

V

HMS Aries (Algerine Class M/S)

14 Jul 42

4 Oct 43

7 Dec 43

18 Sep 45

MID

DSC

Bar to DSC

MID

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for resource and skill when minesweeping.

DSC awarded for for courage and skill in many successful minesweeping operations in Mediterranean waters, while serving in H.M. Ships Negro, Elbury, Achroite and Triton, and H.M. Motor Minesweepers 47, 68, 80 and 171.

Bar to DSC awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation while serving in H.M. Ships Acute, Albacore, Brixham, Cadmus, Circe, Clacton, Elbury, Espiegle, Fantome, Felixstowe, Filey Bay, Goth, Hazard, Negro, Polruan, Rothesay, Rhyl, Speedwell, Stornoway, and other ships.

MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

CAMPBELL
Donald

LT/X7255C

PO RNR
PO RNR

BYMS 2048
BYMS 2048

3 Apr 45
4 Sep 45

MID

MID

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

Second MID awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945.

CAMPBELL
Douglas Stewart

Lt Cdr RNVR

Lt Cdr RNVR

HMS Waterwitch (Algerine Class M/S)
HMS Waterwitch (Algerine Class M/S)

18 Sep 45
12 Jun 45

MID
MID

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

Second MID awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

CAMPBELL
Herbert Arthur

LT/X6083ES

A/Chief Engineman RNR

HMT Wellsbach (M/S)

13 Apr 43

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for bravery and skill while employed on the hazardous duties of keeping the seas clear of mines 18 January 1943.

CAMPBELL
William

D/X10690B

Motor Mechanic

ML 558

15 May 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, perseverance and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations under enemy fire in the Adriatic August to October 1944.

CARLIN
William Henry John

LT/KX113211

Engineman

MMS 16

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

CARR
Arthur John

Lt RNVR

HMT Valesca (M/S)

3 Apr 45

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

CARR
Thomas Ignatius

D/JX196852

A/LS

HMS Whitehaven (Bangor Class M/S)

9 May 44

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for great skill, endurance and devotion to duty in clearing enemy minefields to enable supply convoys and bombardment forces to operate in support of the Eighth Army in their advance from Egypt to Tunis.

CARTER
Gordon Douglas

P/JX150218

PO Telegraphist
PO Telegraphist

HMS Rinaldo (Algerine Class M/S)
HMS Rinaldo (Algerine Class M/S)

27 Mar 25
18 Sep 45

MID
MID

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for Op DRAGOON - invasion of southern France.

Second MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

CARTER
John Alexander

D/JX194054

AB

MTB 750

13 Nov 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for courage, determination and great devotion to duty whilst engaged in clearing oyster mines by depth charges from the approaches of Le Havre and the rescue of survivors from a ship mined in the approaches during bad weather and under particularly dangerous conditions.

CARTER
Paul Alexander

P/JX261312

AB

HMS Rothesay (Bangor Class M/S)

14 Nov 44

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for outstanding courage and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Mediterranean.

CARTWRIGHT
George William

P/KX98756

Chief Engineman

HMS Nimbus (J133 - converted whale catcher used as danbuoy layer)

12 Jun 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

CARTWRIGHT
James William

P/JX142496

PO
PO

HMS Acute (ex-HMS Alert Algerine Class M/S)
HMS Acute (ex-HMS Alert Algerine Class M/S)

7 Dec 43

2 May 45

MID
DSM

Minesweeping - MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.
DSM awarded for minesweeping Gulf of Gaeta supporting 5th Army.

CARVER
Frank William Robert

P/JX361091

Ordinary Telegraphist

ML 185

26 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for outstanding skill, courage and devotion to duty in hazardous minesweeping operations in the ports of Northern France after the invasion Sep - Dec 1944.

CAVANAGH
Arthur

LT/KX114191

Chief Engineman

MMS 1064

4 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945.

CHAFFER
Allan

Lt RNVR

HMS Stormcloud (Algerine Class M/S)

18 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

CHAMBERLAIN
Francis John

D/MX84716

Sick Berth Attendant

HMS Pincher (Algerine Class M/S)

20 Nov 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, skill and endurance in minesweeping operations and the bombardment, supported by air strikes, of Japanese airfields in Puket Island, Salang during July 1945.

CHANEY
William Charles Frederick
359TS
T/Skipper RNR HMD Uberty (M/S)   1 Jul 41 MID Minesweeping - Awarded for outstanding zeal, patience and cheerfulness, and for never failing to set an example of wholehearted devotion to duty, without which the high tradition of the Royal Navy could not have been upheld. HMD Uberty was sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft on 8 May 41.

CHAPLIN
Horace Frank

Commissioned Engineer

HMS Felixstowe (Bangor Class M/S)

7 Dec 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.  (Op ANTIDOTE - Galita, Algeria to Sousse, Tunisia).

CHATWIN
Charles Leslie

A/Lt Cdr RNVR

HMS Cynthia (Catherine Class BAM M/S)

11 Sep 45

DSC

Minelaying - DSC awarded for courage, skill and devotion to duty in HM Minesweepers in clearing the German Skaggerak mine barrier. Op Cleaver.

CHESTERFIELD
William May

Lt SANF

HMSAS Aristea (M/S trawler)

8 Feb 44

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for courage and resource in successful minesweeping operations. Agulhas Bank, South Africa 1940-41.

CHILVERS
Charles William

Skipper RNR

HMT St Kilda (M/S)

12 Jun 45

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

CHILVERS
Percy James

Leading Wireman

BYMS 2173

16 Jan 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for gallantry and skill in minesweeping operations off the coast of France. Cherbourg Approaches.

CHRISTIANS
Gerard

LT/KX109929

Chief Engineman

BYMS 2188
BYMS 2188

16 Jan 45
3 Apr 45

MID
DSM

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry and skill in minesweeping operations off the coast of France. Cherbourg approaches.
DSM awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

CHURCH
Sidney Gordon Henry

C/J36061

LS RFR

LS RFR

HMS Harrier (Halcyon Class M/S)

HMS Circe (Algerine Class M/S)

1 Jan 43

7 Dec 43

MID

MID

Minesweeping - First MID awarded in New Year Honours 1943.

Second MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation. (Op ANTIDOTE - Galita, Algeria to Sousse, Tunisia)

CLAPHAM
John Arthur

C/JX262912

Signalman

HMS St Tudno (M/S Depot Ship)

3 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

CLARIDGE
Ralph William

P/J26794

PO (Later CPO)

HMS Paragon (Hartlepool)

11 Jul 40
5 Jan 43

DSM
BEM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for good services in the Royal Navy since the outbreak of war. Birthday Honours 1940.

BEM awarded for gallantry and undaunted devotion to duty.

CLARINGBOULD
Walter Henry

C/JX314414

A/LS

HMS Cockatrice (Algerine Class M/S)

4 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945.

CLARK
George William

P/JX295553

Ord Telegraphist

MMS 14

29 Sep 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery and skill while minesweeping. Dover Straits June to July 1942.

CLARK
James Gordon

T/Lt RNVR

HMS Cynthia (Catherine Class BAM M/S)

11 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, skill and devotion to duty in HM Minesweepers in clearing the German Skaggerak mine barrier. Op CLEAVER.

CLARK
John Richard

2833WS

A/Skipper Lt RNR

BYMS 2028

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports of Patras and Itea in the Gulf of Corinth.

CLARK
Josiah William

C/J109496

 

AB RFR

HMD Sunbeam II

4 Oct 40

DSM

Minesweeping - MID awarded for initiative, resource and total disregard for danger in dealing with a live enemy mine.

CLARK
Reginald

LT/JX308282

Signalman

HMT Bracondene (M/S)

6 Jun 44

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for leadership, skill and devotion to duty in an important minesweeping operation.  Humber 28 January 1944.

CLARKE
Alfred

C/JX142022

T/Yeoman of Signals
T/Yeoman of Signals
Chief Yeoman

HMS Romney (Bangor Class M/S)

HMS Romney (Bangor Class M/S)
HMS Volage (Destroyer)

31 Mar 42
28 Nov 44
1 Jan 55

MID
DSM
BEM2

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters. Nore December 1944 to January 1942.
DSM awarded for Op NEPTUNE (Normandy landings).
BEM awarded New Year honours 1955.

CLARKE
Robert Gerald Stephen

Lt RNVR

HMT Dhoon (M/S)

13 Apr 43

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for bravery and skill while employed on the hazardous duties of keeping the seas clear of mines.  North Sea August 1942.

COCHRANE
John Forster

Cdr RN

4th Minesweeper Flotilla

13 Feb 45

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for courage and skill in minesweeping operations during the landing of Allied Forces in Normandy.

COCK
Douglas Godfrey Buchanan

Commissioned Engineer RN

HMS Ilfracombe (Bangor Class M/S)

31 Mar 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters.  Nore December 1941 to January 1942.

COCKMAN
William Henry James

D/J107647

LS

HMS Sidmouth (Bangor Class M/S)

31 Mar 42

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters.  North Sea December 1941 to January 1942.

CODD
Josiah
LT/
X5992ES
Engineman Unknown 3 Sep 40 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, skill and enterprise in Minesweeping operations off the Coasts of Holland, Belgium and France.

COLE
Bertram Victor

D/JX137054

PO

HMS Maenad  (Algerine Class M/S - Senior Officer 11th MSF)

11 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, skill and devotion to duty in HM Minesweepers in clearing the German Skaggerak mine barrier. Op CLEAVER.

COLE
John Christopher

D/MX49768

Chief ERA
Chief ERA

HMS Bude (Bangor Class M/S)
HMS Fantome (Algerine Class M/S)

11 Jun 42
7 Dec 43

MID
DSM

Minesweeping - MID awarded Birthday Honours 1942.
DSM awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation.

COLERIDGE
Francis Stephen

T/Lt RNVR

ML 568

18 Sep 45

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

COLLAR
Michael Harvey a.k.a. Thomas Michael Henry

Lt (N) RN

HMS Ready (Algerine Class M/S)
HMS Ready (Algerine Class M/S)

3 Apr 45
4 Sep 45

MID

DSC

Minesweeping - MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

DSC awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945.

COLLIER
John Henry Campbell

T/Lt RNVR

HMT Gunner
MMS 79
MMS 79

9 Aug 40
29 Sep 42
11 Dec 42

MID
MID
DSC

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for rescue of enemy aimen.
Second MID awarded for bravery and skill while minesweeping.
DSC awarded for wind-up ops Europe 1945.

COLLIER
Paul

P/JX426954

AB

ML 220

26 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for outstanding skill, courage and devotion to duty in hazardous minesweeping operations in the ports of Northern France after the invasion September to November 1944.

COLLINS
Cornelius Stephen
D/J30396
CPO See Remarks 24 Mar 1942 DSM Minesweeping - DSM awarded for courage, endurance and devotion to duty while minesweeping in H.M. Ships Hussar, Leda, Bramble, Speedy, Gossamer and Seagull.

COLLINSON
Frederick Bridges

C/MX119478

T/Leading Wireman

HMS Tanganyika (Algerine Class M/S in 18th MSF)

4 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, resolution and skill in minesweeping operations clearing a channel from the Humber to Heligoland and thence along the North German Coast to Cuxhaven, Hamburg and Bremerhaven during May 1945 (Operation Dropkick).

COLQUHOUN
Robert

LT/JX201830

Signalman

BYMS 2173

16 Jan 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry and skill in minesweeping operations off the coast of France.  Cherbourg approaches and harbour.

CONN
Walter Leslie

P/MX78907

Chief Motor Mechanic

ML 172

18 Sep 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, determination and great devotion to duty in minesweeping operations in the Adriatic over a period from October 1944 to May 1945.

CONNELL
Ronald

D/JX134235

PO Telegraphist

HMS Fly (Algerine Class (M/S)
HMS Fly (Algerine Class (M/S)

23 May 44
12 Jun 45

MID
DSM

Minesweeping - MID awarded for Op AVALANCHE landings at Salerno.
DSM awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

COOK
Richard Johnston

C/MX73867

PO Wireman

BYMS 2076

3 Apr 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

COOK
Robert Sidney James

C/JX638417

A/AB

HMS Gozo (Algerine Class M/S)

19 Mar 46

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for great skill, efficiency and endurance during minesweeping operations off the Japanese-held Islands of Car Nicobar in July 1945. Operation COLLIE.

COOKSON
Arthur Richard

LT/JX309378

Signalman

HMS Squall (Converted whale catcher M/S and danbuoy layer)

12 Jun 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty win arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy. Naples to Leghorn 1944.

COOMBS
Douglas Arthur

C/MX65233

Leading Wireman

BYMS 2157

16 Jan 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry and skill in minesweeping operations off the coast of France.  Cherbourg approaches and harbour.

COOPER
Frederick Charles Brotherton

CM3303

Chief ERA
Chief ERA
T/Warrant Engineer

HMS Fitzroy (Improved Hunt (Aberdare) Class M/S)
HMS Fitzroy (Improved Hunt (Aberdare) Class M/S)
HMS Winchelsea (V&W Class destroyer)

1 Jan 41
9 Jun 42
30 May 44

MID
DSM
MBE

Minesweeping - MID awarded New Year honours  1943.
DSM awarded for bravery, determination and fortitude in important minesweeping operations (HMS Fitzroy sunk by mine off Great Yarmouth 27 May 1942).
Appointed MBE for glider bomb attack 12 September 1943 (HMS Winchelsea actually damaged by glider bomb 21 November 1943).

COOTE
Horace William
C/K62920
A/Stoker PO HMS Speedwell (Halcyon Class M/S) 16 May 41 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for good services while salvaging a Merchantman. (MV Atheltemplar off Humber 2/3 Mar 1941)

COPPER
Ralph Arthur Donovan

T/Lt RNVR

MMS 67

13 Mar 45

MID

Mine Clearance - MID awarded for leadership and skill in arduous mine clearance operations July to December 1944.

COPPOCK
Arthur James

T/Lt RNVR

HMT Harris (M/S)
HMT Harris (M/S)

3 Apr 45
1 Jun 46

MID
MID

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.
Second MID awarded New Year honours 1946.

CORAM
John Henry

LT/JX198787

PO

BYMS 2071

16 Jan 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for gallantry and skill in minesweeping operations off the coast of France.  Cherbourg harbour.

CORBET-SINGLETON
Colin Henry

Lt Cdr RN
Cdr RN

Cdr RN

Cdr RN

HMS Albury (Improved Hunt (Aberdare) Class M/S)
HMS Felixstowe (Bangor Class M/S)
HMS Halcyon (Halcyon Class M/S)
HMS Rinaldo (Agerine Class M/S)

16 Aug 40
31 Mar 42
23 Mar 43
27 Mar 45

DSC
Bar to DSC
Bar to DSC
MID

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for Dunkirk evacuation.
First bar to DSC awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters. Nore December 1941 to January 1942.

Second bar to DSC awarded for bravery, skill and resolution while minesweeping in North Russian waters November 1942.
MID awarded for Op DRAGOON South of France.

COSSAR
John Alexander

T/Lt RNR

BYMS 2023

15 May 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, perseverance and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations under enemy fire in the Adriatic August to October 1944.

COTTINGTON
William Henry

P/J81918

Leading Signalman

HMS Acute (Algerine Class M/S)

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.

COUGHLAN
Derek Harold George

Lt Cdr RNR
(Later Capt RN)

CO HMS Boston (Bangor Class M/S)
CO HMS Cromarty (Bangor Class M/S)
CO HMS Orestes (Algerine Class M/S)

21 Dec 43
9 May 44

MID
DSC

Minesweeping - MID awarded for Operation Husky (Invasion of Sicily) Jul 1943.

DSC awarded for great skill, endurance and devotion to duty in HM Ships Whitehaven, Boston, Romney, Cromer and Cromarty in clearing enemy minefields to enable supply convoys and bombardment forces to operate in support of the Eighth Army in their advance from Egypt to Tunis.

COURSE
Ernest James

C/MX92318

Leading Wireman

BYMS 2020

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.

COWIE
Ian Henry Hugh

Lt (E) RNR

HMS Bagshot (Improved Hunt (Aberdare) Class M/S)

24 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for outstanding skill, determination and despatch in carrying out minesweeping operations, frequently under fire, off the East Coast of Italy.

COX
Arthur

P/JX324194

A/LS

HMS Aberdare (Improved Hunt (Aberdare) Class M/S)

24 Apr 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for outstanding skill, determination and despatch in carrying out minesweeping operations, frequently under fire, off the East Coast of Italy.

COX
Edward David James

Lt RNR

HMT Cava (M/S)

9 Jun 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, determination and fortitude in important minesweeping operations.  Orkneys and Shetland October 1941.

COX
Robert Arthur Neville

Lt RNR

HMS Skudd V (M/S Whaler)

23 Jan 42

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for bravery and endurance while minesweeping, and when attacked by enemy aircraft.  Tobruk.

CRAIG
Alexander
Skipper RNR HMT Darwen (M/S) 12 Apr 40 DSC Minesweeping - DSC awarded for unfailing courage, endurance, resource and devotion to duty in HM Trawlers and Drifters in their hard and perilous tasks of sweeping the seas clear of mines, combating submarines, and keeping a look-out for the enemy.

CRAIG
Thomas

LT/KX101861

A/Chief Engineman

HMS Nebb

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.  Patras and Itea.

CRANE
Edward Roy

T/Lt RNVR

MMS 78

3 Apr 45

DSC

Minesweeping - DSC awarded for great gallantry and endurance in clearing the estuary of the Scheldt of mines during the period of October to November 1944.

CRANMER
John Michael

Prob/Electrical Sub Lt RNVR

HMS Wildfire (Sheerness)

3 Sep 40
27 Jun 41

MID
Commend'n

Minesweeping  - MID awarded for minesweeping ops Belgium, Holland and French coasts.

Commendation awarded for brave conduct and devotion to duty (mine disposal).

CRAWFORD
Albert Edward

C/JX170882

AB

HMS Felixstowe (Bangor Class M/S)

31 Mar 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, skill and endurance while minesweeping in dangerous waters.  Nore December 1941 to January 1942.

CRAWFORD
John

A/Lt Cdr RNVR

HMS Hazard (Halcyon Class M/S)
HMS Hazard (Halcyon Class M/S)

7 Dec 43
11 Dec 45

MID
DSC

Minesweeping - MID awarded for steadfast courage and skill in a dangerous and important minesweeping operation (Op ANTIDOTE - Galita, Algeria to Sousse, Tunisia).
DSC awarded for wind-up operations Europe 1945.

CREASE
Thomas Crosbie
Lt Cdr RN See remarks 24 Mar 42 MID Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage, endurance and devotion to duty while minesweeping in HM Ships Hussar, Leda, Bramble, Speedy, Gossamer and Seagull.

CREE
Archibald

P/MX99954

PO Motor Mechanic

ML 206

26 Jun 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for outstanding skill, courage and devotion to duty in hazardous minesweeping operations in the ports of Northern France after the invasion September to October 1944.

CREIGHTON
Arthur Henry

LT/JX167105

Second Hand

BYMS 2213

30 May 44

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for enterprise and devotion to duty in minesweeping.

CRELLIN
Alfred Clucas

LT/JX210314

Signalman RNPS

HMT Cape Nyemetski (M/S)

5 Jun 42

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for bravery, determination and fortitude in important minesweeping operations.  Orkneys and Shetland 1941.

CRESSEY
Herbert

LT/KX98921

CPO

HMT Achroite (M/S)

5 Oct 43

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage and skill in many successful minesweeping operations in Mediterranean waters.  December 1942 to January 1943.

CRESSWELL
Peter Charles

A/Lt Cdr RNVR

HMS Fly (Algerine Class M/S)

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.  Naples to Leghorn 1944.

CRICHTON
William

DK/X90682

A/Leading Stoker

HMS Hussar (Halcyon Class M/S)

30 May 44

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for courage and skill in dangerous minesweeping operations.  (Op ANTIDOTE - Galita, Algeria to Sousse, Tunisia)

CRIMP
William George

D/KX79368

Stores PO

HMS Polruan (Bangor Class M/S)

12 Jun 45

MID

Minesweeping - MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.  Patras and Itea.

CROMBIE
John Harvey Forbes

Captain RN

HMS Bramble (Algerine Class M/S)
Admiralty

26 May 42
16 Jul 46

DSO
US Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer

Minesweeping - DSO awarded for skill, daring and resolution in command of HM Minesweepers in Northern waters winter 1941 to 1942.

US Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer) awarded for services as Director of Minesweeping in the Admiralty from August 1943 to August, 1945.

CROSWELL
William Henry

D/MX48555

Chief ERA

HMS Polruan (Bangor Class M/S)
HMS Polruan (Bangor Class M/S)

2 May 44
12 Jun 45

MID
MID

Minesweeping - First MID awarded for services in Adriatic.
Second MID awarded for gallantry, outstanding skill and devotion to duty in minesweeping operations over dense and shallow minefields in the opening up of Greek ports in the Gulf of Corinth.  Patras and Itea.

CURRIE
Peter Paterson

C/MX64571

PO Wireman

BYMS 2204

20 Nov 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for courage, efficiency and devotion to duty in the establishment of navigational aids in the approaches to the Rangoon river, in minesweeping and in the survey of the river prior to the assault on the city, May 1945.  Irriwaddy.

CUSACK
George Frederick

P/JX128966

PO

ML 341

12 Jun 45

DSM

Minesweeping - DSM awarded for skill, perseverance and great devotion to duty in arduous minesweeping operations along the West Coast of Italy.  Naples to Leghorn 1944.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

   

        Back to Top

 

Back to History of RN Minewarfare & Clearance Diving

 

Home